Thanks for a Great First Season!

Thanks to all of you that made that first Alpine Shop Trail Run Series such a success! We made it out of the park last night before getting soaked – and a huge thanks to all of you that came out despite the threat of some serious storms.

Big River Running will have the results up shortly and we’ll have everything linked up as soon as we can.

A huge thanks goes out to Big River Running for all the timing and assistance throughout the year to help get this series off the ground. Also, our thanks go out to New Belgium Brewing for providing Fat Tire Beer for us all month long. Also, we want to tell all of our trail run sponsors how much we’ve appreciated their help as well: The North Face, Wigwam, Montrail, Mountain Hardwear, Salomon and Columbia Sportswear.

We’ve had plenty of people ask us if we could continue this into October. We’re still looking into that possibility at this time and we’ll post an update later on this month. For now, thanks again for making this a great month of races on the trails. We’ll be back bigger and better next summer.

Thanks for joining the adventure!

Thursday, 9/2 Races Are Still On

We hope you won’t let a little rain keep you from coming out tonight for the final race of Alpine Shop’s Inaugural Trail Run Series, presented by Big River Running. Tonight’s races are sponsored by The North Face and we’ve got visors and caps to give away all night long along with a number of pairs of TNF trail runners to raffle off, as well.

Tonight’s advanced course is going to be about 3.5 miles. Start time will be the usual 6:30 pm. For beginners, please expect to start your race around 6:45 tonight. With sunlight failing on us quicker and quicker, we need to make sure we have enough daylight to get you through your race AND make sure you’ve got time to enjoy some refreshments following your finish. Start and Finish lines will remain in the same spot – in the meadow past the Ranger station, just before the horse trailer turnaround.

This is the final race of the year, so if you haven’t joined us before now, this is your last chance until next summer! (Unless we do figure out some other way of adding on some events this fall!) Like we’ve said before, we started this series to get people outside having fun in an active setting. The important word being “fun.” We mix a little healthy dose of competition in and then celebrate it all with free food and adult beverages (for the adults, of course). Grab some freebies from the Alpine Shop tent and sign up for raffle prizes all evening long.

Series sponsor Big River Running will have results up at BigRiverRunning.com almost immediately so you can check your times.

Final Results from 8/26 Races

Congratulations to Scott Linne who took home the win from last week’s Trail Run Series Races. Linne finished the four mile course (approximate) in 26:51, beating the second place finisher, Jason Difani by half a second short of a full minute.

Marcy Dunlap took first in the women’s division with a time of 34:20.

Full results are below:

Off-Road Racing League – Race 3

Castlewood State Park – Ballwin, MO

Aug. 26, 2010

Results by Big River Running Company

         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE

Men Under 20
   15    1  Tyler Redmond, 18, Ballwin, MO             33:41.8    7:56

Men 20 - 39
    1    1  Scott Linne, 32, St. Louis, MO             26:51.5    6:19
    2    2  Jason Difani, 31, Kirkwood, MO             27:51.0    6:33
    3    3  Shawn Ganske, 38, St. Louis, MO            31:03.8    7:19
    4    4  Brent Newman, 37, St. Louis, MO            31:05.2    7:19
    5    5  Kyle Bradley, 24, Valley Park, MO          31:13.9    7:21
    9    6  David Garthe, 38, Ballwin, MO              32:51.3    7:44
   10    7  Clinton Rice, 23, Chesterfield, MO         33:11.5    7:49
   11    8  Phil Hussey, 28, St. Louis, MO             33:14.6    7:49
   13    9  Josh Smith-Moore, 26, Labadie, MO          33:32.3    7:53
   16   10  Rick Fessler, 38, Bridgeton, MO            33:57.3    7:59
   17   11  Bryan Niehaus, 37, U. City, MO             34:02.6    8:01
   19   12  Chris Sullivan, 31, Creve Coeur, MO        35:02.8    8:15
   21   13  Matt Kelsey, 34, St. Louis, MO             35:06.5    8:16
   23   14  Brian Tel Maat, 37, High Ridge, MO         36:08.2    8:30
   24   15  Matthew Townsend, 27, St. Louis, MO        36:55.1    8:41
   25   16  Zach Crow, 27, St. Louis, MO               37:53.2    8:55
   28   17  Kyle Fuller, 33, Wildwood, MO              38:23.2    9:02
   29   18  Doug Fenstermacher, 37, St. Charles        39:38.6    9:20
   30   19  Dennis Maddock, 36, Ballwin, MO            42:13.9    9:56
   31   20  Steve Worthy, 29, St. Louis, MO            42:59.5   10:07

Men 40 & Up
    6    1  Eric Buckley, 47, St. Louis, MO            31:56.6    7:31
    7    2  Will Hickman, 40, St. Louis, MO            32:34.2    7:40
    8    3  Scott Payne, 41, Fenton, MO                32:41.9    7:42
   12    4  David Welsh, 54, DeSoto, MO                33:28.3    7:53
   14    5  Pat McNulty, 56, St. Louis, MO             33:39.8    7:55
   18    6  Darryl Holman, 49, Chesterfield, MO        35:02.2    8:15
   20    7  John Guyer, 41, Fenton, MO                 35:03.8    8:15
   22    8  Steve Dernlan, 40, St. Louis, MO           35:12.4    8:17
   26    9  Steve Sommers, 49, St. Louis, MO           38:09.2    8:59
   27   10  Craig Seymour, 63, Valley Park, MO         38:22.0    9:02
   32   11  Kirk Smith, 51, Ballwin, MO                44:02.8   10:22
   33   12  Doug Combs, 43, St. Louis, MO              45:55.4   10:48
   34   13  Selman Akyol, 46, St. Louis, MO            45:58.7   10:49

         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME     PACE

Women 20 - 39
    1    1  Marcy Dunlap, 36                           34:20.8    8:05
    2    2  Katie Helbig, 28, St. Louis, MO            34:48.4    8:11
    3    3  Suzanne Betlejewski, 25, St. Louis, MO     35:18.8    8:19
    4    4  Natalie Scheider, 30, Wildwood, MO         36:04.0    8:29
    5    5  Stephanie McCreary, 38, St. Louis, MO      36:10.6    8:31
    6    6  Christy Davidson, 32, Ballwin, MO          36:16.9    8:32
    7    7  Kate Huffman, 31, Ballwin, MO              37:19.5    8:47
   11    8  Chandra, Fessler, 35, Ballwin, MO          38:39.1    9:06
   13    9  Stacey Lester, 34, Ballwin, MO             39:43.3    9:21
   15   10  Abby Brian, 27                             43:32.3   10:15
   16   11  Stacey Rosen, 29, Ballwin, MO              43:51.0   10:19
   17   12  Zoe Weller, 24, Brentwood, MO              45:51.7   10:47
   19   13  Hannah Smith, 27, St. Louis, MO            47:08.8   11:06

Women 40 & Up
    8    1  Heather Dernlan, 40, St. Louis, MO         37:31.5    8:50
    9    2  Heidi Chambers, 52, St. Louis, MO          38:12.4    8:59
   10    3  Lisa White, 41, St. Louis, MO              38:15.4    9:00
   12    4  Angela Graflage, 40, St. Charles           38:49.2    9:08
   14    5  Samantha Stadler, 40, St. Louis, MO        40:26.3    9:31
   18    6  Donna Fink, 51, St. Louis, MO              46:00.6   10:50
   20    7  Pam Browning, 46, Grover, MO               52:41.5   12:24

All Results Posted on BigRiverRunning.com

We’re working on getting the results posted here, as well; but for the time being, you can find all of the trail running results here. Just scroll down to the Off-Road Racing League information for full information.

Thanks to Big River Running for all of its help this year with the Trail Run Series!

Alpine Shop Short Track Dirt Crit Series FINAL Results

Congratulations to Chris Ploch (A), Adam Rybar (B), Loreen Mattson (W), Nate Davidson (C) and JD Peiffer (Kids) for their series wins in 2010. The number of participants this year is just astounding with over 230 athletes of all skills and sizes competing over the month of July. More importantly, 85 beginners came out this year along with nine kids. The future of mountain biking here in St. Louis definitely looks strong.

Also congratulations go out to Team DRJ who swept the podium in the A league. Chris Ploch, John Matthews and Bob Arnold came in 1-2-3. Matthews missed out on his first win in the series by 15 feet, crashing when he hit a gravel section within sight of the finish line while trying to get past a lapped rider. Easily one of the best races we’ve seen in a while.

Below are the final results for the entire series. We hope to see you on Sunday at the Post Series Party at Lone Wolf Coffee Company!

Thanks again from all of us at Alpine Shop, Lone Wolf Coffee Company, Columbia Sportswear, O’Fallon Brewery and all the series sponsors. We hope next year will be even better. (We might have to figure out how to shuttle people into the park, though if it gets bigger than last Thursday.)

And don’t forget to come out for the running section of the Off-Road Racing League, beginning August 19 (or come out for the beginner’s clinic a week earlier).

A RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 574 Chris Ploch DRJ 60 60 47 51 60 278
2 584 John Matthews DRJ 51 55 51 55 55 267
3 571 Bob Arnold DRJ 44 51 35 41 38 209
4 599 Dan McCarthy 38 38 33 38 51 198
5 504 Eric Pirtle Hub Giant 47 60 60 167
6 513 Greg Sandknop Team Seagal 31 31 21 35 44 162
7 565 Jeff Yielding Revolution 29 21 38 25 47 160
8 578 Scott Ogilvie Dogfish 35 33 31 41 140
9 553 Jeremy Bock Ghisallo 41 44 44 129
10 562 Tom Albert DRJ 41 44 41 2 128
11 555 Dan Miller Team Seagal 55 0 55 110
12 588 Stu Robson Ghisallo 27 35 25 87
13 583 Drew Black Mesa Cycles 33 19 31 83
14 592 Rock Wamsley Hub 31 21 29 81
15 512 Zak Hafner Lindenwood 15 29 35 79
16 552 Stewart Munsen 29 27 13 69
17 507 Brian Busken Momentum 25 19 25 69
18 579 John Peiffer Ghisallo 23 9 8 17 11 68
19 576 Peat Henry Team Free Awesome 10 10 13 11 21 65
20 49 Zdenek Palecek Team Seagal 29 33 62
21 595 John Rines Big Shark/Pfoodman 47 15 62
22 570 Dave Neis Bike Surgeon 19 17 23 59
23 585 Paul Krewet DRJ 15 27 7 49
24 52 John Rivers Big Shark/Pfoodman 47 47
25 564 Jeremie Meitz Big Shark/Pfoodman 11 11 7 7 8 44
26 568 Todd Holtmann Ballwin Schwinn 17 19 4 40
27 550 Matt LaBerta 2 10 23 35
28 771 Zack Hafner Tandem Lindenwood 33 33
29 598 Ralph Pfremmer Big Shark/Pfoodman 23 8 31
30 569 Kevin Koch DRJ 13 4 13 30
31 45 Jeff Powell Grand Slam 15 15 30
32 670 Rick George Mesa 27 27
33 68 Jay Strothman 27 27
34 591 James Nelson Big Shark/Pfoodman 3 11 5 6 25
35 587 Douglas Davis Gateway 25 25
36 533 Anthony Dust Dogfish 23 23
37 566 Dan Young Big Shark/Pfoodman 21 21
38 76 Paul Quindo 19 19
39 567 Matt Grothoff Team Seagal 4 13 1 18
40 573 Craig Hoeflinger 5 7 5 17
41 551 Ron Bridal Bloomington Cycle 17 17
42 69 Scott Peipert Wild Track 17 17
43 31 Karl King 6 10 16
44 505 Craig Thrasher Big Shark/Pfoodman 7 8 15
45 561 Matt Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 6 9 15
46 606 Jeff Sona Alpine Shop 9 5 14
47 50 Brian Beyer Hub 3 9 12
48 572 Scott Mortimer DRJ 9 1 10
49 520 Eric Seaver Hub 10 10
50 577 Pete Goode Red Wheel 8 8
51 563 Bob Crow Dogfish 6 0 1 7
52 531 Bryan Adams Dogfish 6 6
53 506 Andy Prunty Mesa 5 5
54 515 Mike Sr. Bobelak POLK AUDIO 0 4 4
55 511 Scott Melies ICCC 4 4
56 510 Doug Plumer Big Shark/Pfoodman 3 3
57 73 Jason Zoll 3 3
58 526 Brian Roggeveen Momentum 3 3
59 589 Ryan Lemmon Mesa Cycles 2 0 2
60 518 Jim Krewet DRJ 2 2
61 36 Tom Laura 2 2
62 557 Barry Blumenkemper 0 1 1
63 582 Mark Hasler 1 1
B RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 681 Adam Rybar 44 51 51 51 38 235
2 677 Randall Stateler Bike Surgeon 41 55 60 47 203
3 629 Cody Jones Grand Slam 55 55 11 44 35 200
4 634 B.J. Keane Momentum 15 44 27 27 60 173
5 618 Lee VanNorman 47 31 33 44 155
6 682 Christian Chellis 23 29 47 25 31 155
7 607 Darin Marlow Mich Ultra/Big Shark 41 25 60 126
8 615 Mike Sr. Bobelak POLK AUDIO 51 17 13 15 25 121
9 628 Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 35 35 33 103
10 619 Will Grumke 33 19 31 83
11 675 Duff Yocum Sho-Air 33 44 77
12 606 Jeff Sona Alpine Shop 0 47 25 72
13 658 Loreen Mattson Mesa 19 27 10 5 61
14 670 Rick George Mesa 60 60
15 641 Stewart Munsen 60 60
16 683 Douglas Grimm 13 47 60
17 1382 B Racer Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 55 55
18 779 Jason Zoll 55 55
19 610 David Krajcovic HUB 13 23 5 10 51
20 1397 David Frei 51 51
21 1321 Peter Miguelon 41 9 50
22 630 Ben Tierenbran Dogfish 21 11 17 49
23 645 Craig Seibert !!! GORC !!! 10 10 17 9 46
24 1347 Mike Hickinbotham 31 13 44
25 363 Greg Schwarz 41 41
26 693 Brian Beyer Hub 41 41
27 689 Anatoly Zlotnik 38 38
28 323 Jax Powell Grand Slam 38 38
29 648 Kevin Bonney Mesa 38 38
30 220 Douglas Grimm 38 38
31 294 Jim Moore ICCC 8 21 8 37
32 669 Mike Bufka 5 15 15 35
33 222 35 35
34 1328 Carrie Cash Team Vera Bradly Foundation 35 35
35 668 Joe Burke 8 27 35
36 1544 Mike Geiger 33 33
37 690 Alex Boekholt 3 29 32
38 613 Scott Bertelsmeyer Big Shark/Pfoodman 31 31
39 1387 Josh Pidcer 29 29
40 216 Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 29 29
41 627 Rich Pierce ICCC 29 29
42 1331 Josh Hafner Grand Slam 13 15 28
43 655 Zach Tangeman 17 4 7 28
44 649 Ethan Johnson HUB 27 27
45 637 Scott Melies ICCC 25 25
46 509 Marc Pauly Trek STL 23 23
47 1375 Brett Whitehouse 23 23
48 661 Jim Davis 0 23 23
49 223 21 21
50 604 Rob Ballou 0 21 21
51 1383 Who Are You? 21 21
52 686 Lars Valin 11 9 20
53 617 Mike Bufka 19 19
54 1338 Mark Clark 19 19
55 19
56 1542 Josh Garlich 17 17
57 322 Alex Powell Grand Slam 10 6 16
58 678 Tom Valvo Big Shark/Pfoodman 0 9 4 13
59 697 Neil Wessling Eric & Neil Racing 7 6 13
60 600 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 8 0 3 11
61 1365 Mike Gerger 11 11
62 1395 Bert Carlen 11 11
63 625 9 9
64 612 Blake Christo 0 0 7 2 9
65 1324 Chris Clausen Mich Ultra/Big Shark 8 8
66 602 Roberto Barrios Heckawee 7 7
67 688 Gregory Cuddihee Dogfish 7 7
68 671 Brian Kuhla 0 6 6
69 636 Marc Pauly Trek STL 6 6
70 656 Drew Kramer 0 6 6
71 685 Laura Scherff Momentum 0 5 5
72 672 Jim Davis Team Seagal 5 5
73 608 Jay Marvin 4 1 5
74 691 Brad Jones Grand Slam 4 4
75 1535 Steve Tim 4 4
76 660 Daniel Tirado Metro East Cycling 0 0 3 3
77 714 Denis Hawyman 3 3
78 654 Walt Steines Gateway 3 0 3
79 673 Patrick Gribbon Ghisallo 2 2
80 659 Phillip Hussey 0 0 2 2
81 635 Brian Roggeveen Momentum 2 2
82 643 Jim Klages Mich Ultra/Big Shark 0 2 2
83 1329 Brian Kaka 1 1
84 736 Matt Behrens 1 1
85 1379 Joe Perry 1 1
86 647 Ben Erschen 1 0 1
C RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 743 Nate Davidson Slomotion 13 41 38 51 60 203
2 744 Kyle Fuller Slomotion 21 13 51 55 47 187
3 750 Clinton Rice IL 4000 for Cancer 29 44 44 41 158
4 776 Keith Baker Cowtown Cycling 51 47 55 153
5 714 Denis Hawyman 35 60 29 139
6 762 Ben Bamet Mesa 38 35 51 124
7 758 Danny Gleason 17 33 25 33 11 119
8 754 Jason Bridwell 25 38 38 101
9 740 Mike White 44 47 91
10 379 Grant Lanham 33 25 31 89
11 1635 Kyle Hawkinson 44 38 82
12 700 Sally Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 5 19 13 35 72
13 365 Anatoly Zlotnik 41 3 25 69
14 755 Michael Kuehnel 0 31 31 62
15 735 Peter Miquelon 55 0 6 61
16 757 Emily Korsch 0 15 23 6 17 61
17 364 Tony Viliocco 10 8 33 61
18 779 Jason Zoll 60 60
19 753 Alex Boekholt 60 60
20 1372 Joe Hunsicker 60 60
21 706 Patrick Pigeon Team Revolution 0 55 55
22 370 Jim Davis 55 55
23 730 Tyler Redmond Mesa 19 7 27 53
24 718 Zach Kroupa 7 17 29 53
25 716 Jon Rinehart 8 44 52
26 756 Dan Maners 51 51
27 774 Rich Peraud 10 11 27 48
28 799 Jim Burtelow 47 47
29 765 Drew Kramer Hub 47 47
30 1661 Brian TerMaat 23 21 44
31 780 Mike Wise 11 9 15 8 43
32 752 Tim Conway 41 41
33 576 Peat Henry Team Free Awesome 41 41
34 372 Bobby French 8 9 23 40
35 715 Ryan Beeler Ghisallo 4 35 39
36 719 Kyle Mawkirson 11 25 36
37 786 Jarel Parr 35 35
38 704 Traci Berry TeamRevolution 6 29 35
39 707 Erik Illies 33 33
40 777 Rich McCarthy 0 29 3 32
41 764 Greg Schwarz 15 17 32
42 1646 Alex Calvert 31 31
43 761 Ryan Gibbs 31 31
44 747 Bart Berger Lone Wolf 1 27 28
45 798 Tom Hill 27 27
46 736 Matt Behrens 27 27
47 773 Rick Christmann 0 25 25
48 711 David Conley Lone Wolf 23 23
49 731 Sam Broalhueler 0 23 23
50 784 Kyle Crongle 21 21
51 1640 Shane Camden 21 21
52 794 Joseph Clark 21 21
53 368 Dan Elarsky 19 19
54 1383 Who Are You? 19 19
55 939 Tandem 19 19
56 1331 Josh Hafner Grand Slam 17 17
57 629 Cody Jones Grand Slam 15 15
58 724 Aaron Wundrack 3 11 14
59 760 Bryan Niehas 9 3 1 13
60 1639 Sam Broadhacker 13 13
61 13
62 717 Evan Hrevus PRJ 10 10
63 640 Cory Hoots Maplewood Bicycle 10 10
64 738 Tim Lawson 0 4 5 9
65 1682 Sam Broodhacker 9 9
66 781 Brodeur Medro 9 9
67 1641 Dan Bresler 2 7 9
68 772 Matt Braun 8 8
69 796 Evan Hrerrs 7 7
70 733 Joe Stryjewski Alpine Shop 0 7 7
71 366 Jane Parr 6 6
72 788 Luke Lamb Team Virtus 6 6
73 766 Paul Hyde 0 5 5
74 741 Rick Fessler 0 5 5
75 1612 George Krockelleger 5 5
76 739 Matthew Bathon 3 1 4
77 1651 Alice Butler 4 4
78 1680 Matt Hendrick 4 4
79 369 Kerri Schewe 4 4
80 751 Wendy Davis Team Seagal 2 2
81 746 Alec Spielman Ballwin Schwinn 0 2 2
82 1691 Who Are You? 2 2
83 778 Jay Evans 2 2
84 1622 John Vollmer 1 1
85 789 Chip Westaby 1 1
W RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 658 Loreen Mattson Mesa 60 60 60 55 51 286
2 609 Carrie Sona Alpine Shop 47 51 55 51 44 248
3 600 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 55 55 51 55 216
4 652 Christine Ford Mesa 51 38 44 47 180
5 646 Mary Piper Momentum 35 44 41 38 158
6 616 Gabrielle Renner 38 44 47 29 158
7 685 Laura Scherff Momentum 47 38 60 145
8 751 Wendy Davis Team Seagal 41 35 31 107
9 665 Susan Kloha Ghisallo 31 41 35 107
10 653 Karen Holtmann Gary Fisher/29er Crew 44 47 91
11 651 Sammi Powell 41 27 68
12 632 Cory Redmond Mesa 33 33 66
13 1328 Carrie Cash Team Vera Bradly Foundation 60 60
14 311 Courtney Green Big Shark/Pfoodman 41 41
15 623 Traci Berry Team Revolution 38 38
16 214 Tonya McMillen 35 35
17 1330 Sally Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 33 33
K RACE SERIES STANDINGS
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM WEEK 1 WEEK2 WEEK 3 WEEK 4 WEEK 5 TOTAL POINTS
1 763 JD Peiffer Ghisallo 60 60 55 51 55 281
2 737 Casey Carter Mesa 55 55 51 55 51 267
3 702 Mike Jr. Bobelak POLK AUDIO 47 47 44 41 38 217
4 769 Walker Busken Momentum 51 47 47 44 189
5 729 Nathaniel Cotton 60 60 60 180
6 712 Claire Albert Rockwood Swim 51 47 98
7 1630 Madelyn Nicols 44 41 85
8 790 Rose Bobelak POLK AUDIO 41 35 76
9 1684 Kellen Brixey Ghisallo 33 33

Results – July 29, 2010 Alpine Shop Short Track Dirt Crit

Dirt Crit Series 29-Jul-10
“A” Race
Place Name Team Bib
1 Chris Ploch DRJ 6
2 John Mathews Alpine 42
3 Dan McCarthy 11
4 Jeff Yielding Revolution 2
5 Greg Sandknop Team Seagal 10
6 Scott Ogilve Dogfish 40
7 Bob Arnold DRJ 4
8 Zach Hafner Lindenwood 61
9 Zdenek Palecek 72
10 Drew Black Mesa 46
11 Rock Wamsley HUB 37
12 Jay Strothman 68
13 Brian Busken Momentum 29
14 Matt Laberta Dogfish 57
15 Peat Henry Team Free Awesome 7
16 Paul Quindo 76
17 Scott Peiport Wild T 69
18 Jeff Powell Grand Slam 45
19 Kevin Koch 24
20 John Pfeiffer 35
21 Karl Kim 31
22 Brian Berger 50
23 Jeremie Meitz Big Shark/Pfoodman 12
24 Paul Krewett 585
25 James Nelson Big Shark/Pfoodman 9
26 Jeff Sona Alpine 27
27 Mike Bobelak Sr. 19
28 Jason Zoll 73
30 Tom Albert 66
31 Matt Grothoff Team Seagal 3
32 Brian Roggereen 60
33 Patrick Gribbon 77
34 Jim Krewet 74
35 Darin Marlow Big Shark/Pfoodman 55
36 Tom Blackman Velo 58
37 Barry Blumenkemper 23
38 Scott Melies ILCC 47
39 Carl Hoffman 53
40 Erik Seaver 44
40+ Mark Hasler 8
40+ Chris Hoeflinger Alpine 38
40+ Todd Dohnne 70
40+ Bob Crow Dogfish 18
40+ Duff Yocum Sho Air 25
40+ Scott Bertelsmayer 517
40+ Rich Pierce 63
40+ Marc Pauly 75
40+ Ryan Lemmon Mesa 30
DNF Dan Young Pfoodman 67
DNF Dave Neis 71
Matt Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 1
Scott Mortimer DRJ 5
Ralph Pfremmer Big Shark/Pfoodman 13
Craig Thrasher Big Shark/Pfoodman 14
Stewart Munsen 16
Jeremy Bock 17
Johnny Merli Dogfish 56
Justin Bowen Dennys 32
Mike Reavis 62

“B” Race
1 BJ Keane Momentum 359
2 Matt Strockman Big Shark/Pfoodman 382
3 David Frei 397
4 Randall Statelar Bikes Wagon 350
5 Lee VanNorman 306
6 Greg Schwarz 368
7 Adam Rybar 394
8 Mary Piper 351
9 Cody Jones Grand Slam 315
10 Mike Geiger 544
11 Christian Chellus 301
12 Josh Pidcer 387
13 Joe Burke 376
14 Mike Bubelak Sr. 374
15 Brett Whitehouse 375
16 383
18 Jason Schupp 342
18 Josh Garlich 542
19 Josh Hafner Grand Slam 399
20 Mike Hickinbotham 347
21 Bert Carlen ILCC 395
22 David Kuakoric 534
23 Peter Miquelon 321
24 Jim Moore ILCC 369
24 Zach Tangeman 364
25 Alex Powell Grand Slam 322
26 Laura Scherff Momentum 386
27 Timm Steve 535
28 Daniel Tirado 352
29 Blake Christo 303
30 Joe Perry Momentum 379
31 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 308
32 Chad Brixey 381
33 Will Grumke 307
34 Joe Wottowa Dogfish 380
35 Dodd Slawson Big Shark 541
36 Loreen Matson Mesa 366
37 Jim Davis Team Seagal 539
38 Rob Ballou 309
39 Ben Erschen 355
40 James Klages Big Shark 348
40 Joe Hunsicker 548
40+ Tom Valvo Pfoodman 362
40+ John Merli Dogfish 396
40+ Ben Tiefenbrun 398
40+ Michael Pendleton 300
40+ Justin Neely Red Wheel 325
40+ Cory Redmond 536
40+ Wendy Davis 212
40+ Christine Ford Mesa 367
40+ Matt Westbrook 538
40+ Bert Berle MU 540
40+ Tereace Darwon 537
40+ Fred Williams 344
40+ Chris Fellett 543
40+ Mark Clark 545
40+ Carrie Sona 546
40+ Barrett Schmidt MEC 547
40+ Greg Suter 349
40+ Michael Leistner 317
40+ Joel Maisenhelder Ghisallo 319
40+ Evan Hrevos DRJ 377
40+ Daniel Zollner 378
40+ Michael Humphries Heckawee 384
40+ Bryan Lestor 385
40+ Sammi Powell Grand Slam 388
40+ Jax Powell Grand Slam 323
40+ Neil Wessling Awe 389
40+ Eric Audiffred Awe 390
40+ Ed Foster Sunset 391
40+ Susan Kloha 392
40+ Matt Kelsey 357
40+ Chris Fabick 391
40+ Phil Hussey 326
40+ John Reimbold Heckawee 400
40+ Courtney Green Big Shark/Pfoodman 311
40+ 393
40+ 517
40+ Shaun Turnbull 302
40+ Gabrielle Renner 304
40+ Jeff Brueggeman Team Munchkin 310
40+ Erik Illies 316

Mike Bufka 305
Curtis Denham 312
Craig Seibert BORC 313
Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 383
Sally Struckman 330
2

“C” Race
1 Nate Davidson Slo Motion 624
2 Keith Baker Cowtown Cylcing 649
3 Ben Banet Mesa Cycles 619
4 Kyle Fuller Slo Motion 629
5 Jon Rinehart The Hub 692
6 7
7 635
8 Briant Walsh 607
9 T45
10 Grant lanham 665
11 Jim Lorenz 608
12 Tyler Redmond 668
13 Anatoly Zlotnik 674
14 Bobby French 658
15 Brain Termaat 661
16 383
17 Emily Korsch 606
18 Jason Coldwater 608
19 Jim Bellm 633
20 Daniel Gleason 648
21 Tony Viliocco 699
22 Sam Broodhacker 682
23 Mike Wise 611
24 Dan Bresleer 695
25 Bryan Niehaus 602
26 Tim Lawson 653
27 Matt Hendrick 680
28 Rich McCarthy 777
29 691
30 Matthew Bathon 739
31 669
32 Lisa White 601
33 Shane Camden 640
34 James McMillen 625
35 Dan Revnegal 621
36 Zach Krona 634
37 Cat Ebeling Momentum 678
38 Luke Chellis 694
39 Nadine Chalmers 689
40 Paul Hyde 616
40+ Casey Carter Mesa Cycles 603
40+ Mike Bubelak Jr. 610
40+ Rose Bubelak
40+ Suzanne Renner Team Revolution 679
40+ 117
40+ Claire Albert Rockwood Swim Club 683
40+ Cody Poes 681
40+ JD Pfeiffer Ghisallo 617
40+ Kellen Brixey 684
40+ Cole Farris 685
40+ Rich Peraud 620
40+ Garrett Roberts 686
40+ Jason Roberts 627
40+ Walker Buskin 614
40+ Madelyn Nichols 688
40+ Tonya McMiller 626
40+ Joe Stryrewski 697
40+ Travis Junge 698
40+ Kevin Kroupa 636
40+ Scott Gresham 700
40+ 615
40+ 697
40+ Nathaniel Cotton 675
40+ Tony Reed 613
40+ Shirley Reimbold Hewakee 693
40+ Kelly McGuire Bike Surgeon 652
40+ R. Craig Hafner 696
40+ John McCracken 722
40+ Jay Evans 638
40+ 381
40+ 545
40+ Tom Steuby 632
40+ Jason Conley 672
40+ T4
Clinton Rice IL 4000 for Cancer 604
Britt Whisenand Team Revolution 605
Bart Berger Lone Wolf 609
David Marlow 677
Randy King 687
Rick Christmann 643
Kyle Hawkinson Grand Slam 635
James Cotton 690
Tim Conway 54
Keri Schewe OTF Racing 369

A Fantastic Finish to a Great Month of Racing

In the end, Chris Ploch was just lucky enough to secure his third win of the month and his third straight Alpine Short Track Dirt Crit Series Trophy.

In one of the most exciting finishes in recent memory, Ploch’s teammate as well as fellow Alpine Shop employee, John Matthews, was literally feet away from his first win of the 2010 series. With Matthews in the lead and Ploch right behind him as they came around the final turn on the course, Matthews had to go around a lapped rider as they hit the turn. When that rider veered towards the direction Matthews was heading, he was forced into a bad stretch of trail and thrown from his bike. With Matthews down, Ploch overtook him for the win.

Congratulations to all the racers and fans who made the 2010 Alpine Shop Short Track Dirt Crit Series such a fantastic success. We also want to make sure Ralph Pfremmer, race director, race announcer, race organizer and true jack of all trades is recognized for the work he has done to build this race into THE summer event in St. Louis for cyclists.

Here’s tonight’s video:

Results – July 22, 2010 Alpine Shop Short Track Dirt Crit

A Race
PLACE BIB LAPS NAME TEAM
1 26 7 Pirtle Eric Hub Giant
2 42 7 Matthews John DRJ
3 6 7 Ploch Chris DRJ
4 52 7 Rines John Big Shark/Pfoodman
5 17 7 Bock Jeremy Ghisallo
6 4 7 Arnold Bob DRJ
7 11 7 McCarthy Dan
8 10 7 Sandknop Greg Team Seagal
9 39 7 Hafner Zack Tandem Lindenwood
10 40 7 Ogilvie Scott Dogfish
11 49 7 Palecek Zdenek Team Seagal
12 21 7 George Rick Mesa
13 2 7 Yielding Jeff Revolution
14 28 7 Neis Dave Bike Surgeon
15 37 7 Wamsley Rock Hub
16 46 7 Black Drew Mesa Cycles
17 35 7 Peiffer John Ghisallo
18 45 7 Powell Jeff Grand Slam
19 16 7 Munsen Stewart
20 7 7 Henry Peat Team Free Awesome
21 22 7 LaBerta Matt
22 27 7 Sona Jeff Alpine Shop
23 13 7 Pfremmer Ralph Big Shark/Pfoodman
24 12 7 Meitz Jeremie Big Shark/Pfoodman
25 31 7 King Karl
26 9 7 Nelson James Big Shark/Pfoodman
27 24 7 Koch Kevin DRJ
28 50 7 Beyer Brian Hub
29 36 7 Laura Tom
30 18 7 Crow Bob Dogfish
31 34 7 McDonough Devlin Ghisallo
32 29 7 Busken Brian Momentum
33 14 7 Thrasher Craig Big Shark/Pfoodman
34 47 7 Melies Scott ICCC
35 44 7 Seaver Eric Hub
36 82 6 Mark Hasler
37 25 6 Yocum Duff Sho-Air
38 53 6 Hoffman Carl Trek Bicycle
39 48 6 Goode Pete Red Wheel
40 23 6 Blumenkemper Barry
41 30 6 Lemmon Ryan Mesa Cycles
42 19 6 Bobelak Mike Sr. POLK AUDIO
43 20 6 Petkus Alex Big Shark/Pfoodman
44 3 6 Grothoff Matt Team Seagal
45 43 6 Bonney Kevin Mesa
46 51 6 Brixey Chad Ghisallo
47 32 2 Bowen Justin Ghisallo
48 33 2 Holtmann Todd Ballwin Schwinn
49 54 2 Conway Tim
B Race
PLACE BIB NAME TEAM
1 350 Stateler Randall Bike Surgeon
2 332 Zoll Jason
3 335 Rybar Adam
4 336 Grimm Douglas
5 315 Jones Cody Grand Slam
6 321 Miguelon Peter
7 323 Powell Jax Grand Slam
8 328 Cash Carrie Team Vera Bradly Foundation
9 314 Friedman Steve Wheelsports Bike
10 347 Hickinbotham Mike
11 371 Boekholt Alex
12 359 Keane B.J. Momentum
13 301 Chellus Christian
14 358 Davis Jim
15 369 Moore Jim ICCC
16 338 Clark Mark
17 339 Tierenbran Ben Dogfish
18 319 Maisenheldei Joel Ghisallo
19 331 Hafner Josh Grand Slam
20 365 Gerger Mike
21 322 Powell Alex Grand Slam
22 313 Seibert Craig BORC
23 324 Clausen Chris Mich Ultra/Big Shark
24 303 Christo Blake
25 337 Wessling Neil Eric & Neil Racing
26 366 Mattson Loreen Mesa
27 362 Valvo Tom Big Shark/Pfoodman
28 308 McCreary Stephanie Big Shark/Pfoodman
29 326 Hussey Phillip
30 329 Kaka Brian
31 342 Shupp Jason Momentum
32 309 Ballou Rob
33 346 Pauly Marc Trek STL
34 334 Hagen Dave
35 352 Tirado Daniel Metro East Cycling
36 327 Nelson Scott GORC
37 341 Sona Carrie Alpine Shop
38 361 Reimbold John Heckawee
39 373 Stika Mark
40 364 Tangeman Zach
41 355 Erschen Ben
42 349 Are You? Who
43 353 Worh Patrick Bike Surgeon
44 316 Illies Erik
45 304 Renner Suzanne Team Revolution
46 302 Turnbull Shaun
47 357 Kelsey Matt
48 344 Somebody Jim
49 370 Valencheck Jamie Momentum
50 356 Holtmann Karen Gary Fisher/29er Crew
51 354 Moore Shawn Bike Surgeon
52 310 Brueggeman Jeff
53 320 Miller Paul Grand Slam
54 363 Conley David Lone Wolf
55 367 Ford Christine Mesa
56 360 Humphries Michael Heckawee
57 351 Piper Mary Momentum
58 343 Scherff Laura Momentum
59 325 Neely Justin Specialized
60 368 Schwarz Greg
61 340 Davis Wendy Team Seagal
62 318 Berry Traci Team Revolution
63 333 How Christian
64 345 Lorenz Jim
65 330 Struckman Sally Big Shark/Pfoodman
C Race
PLACE BIB LAPS NAME TEAM
1 372 4 Hunsicker Joe
2 629 4 Fuller Kyle Slomotion
3 624 4 Davidson Nate Slomotion
4 649 4 Baker Keith Cowtown Cycling
5 635 4 Hawkinson Kyle
6 604 4 Rice Clinton IL 4000 for Cancer
7 667 4 Bridwell Jason
8 619 4 Bamet Ben Mesa
9 648 4 Gleason Danny
10 646 4 Calvert Alex
11 620 4 Peraud Rich
12 665 4 Lanham Grant
13 661 4 TerMaat Brian
14 640 4 Camden Shane
15 939 4 Tandem
16 331 4 Hafner Josh Grand Slam
17 611 4 Wise Mike
18 639 4 Broadhacker Sam
19 669 4 Wundrack Aaron
20 642 4 Hoots Cory Maplewood Bicycle
21 658 4 French Bobby
22 645 4 Viliocco Tony
23 668 4 Redmond Tyler Mesa
24 606 4 Korsch Emily
25 612 4 Krockelleger George
26 651 4 Butler Alice
27 674 4 Zlotnik Anatoly
28 641 4 Bresler Dan
29 622 4 Vollmer John
30 315 4 Jones Cody Grand Slam
31 664 4 Maners Dan
32 653 4 Lawson Tim
33 660 4 Pessia David
34 609 4 Berger Bart Lone Wolf
35 650 4 Westaby Chip
36 643 4 Christmann Rick
37 605 4 Whisenand Britt Team Rev
38 666 4 Coleman Bart
39 625 4 McMillen James
40 631 4 Beeler Ryan Ghisallo
41 615 4 Carleton Peter
42 618 4 Renner Suzanne Team Revolution
43 656 4 Vogel Grant
44 616 4 Hyde Paul
45 628 4 Roberts Garrett
46 601 4 White Mike
47 623 4 Vollmer James
48 675 4 Cotton Nathaniel
49 627 4 Roberts Jason
50 621 4 Reinagel Dan
51 638 4 Evans Jay
52 652 4 McGuire Kelly Bike Surgeon
53 636 4 Kroupa Kevin
54 655 4 Hafner Craig
55 603 4 Carter Casey Mesa
56 672 4 Conley Jason
57 637 3 Rinehart Jon
58 626 3 McMillen Tonya
59 617 3 Peiffer JD Ghisallo
60 634 3 Kroupa Zach
61 613 3 Reed Tony
62 614 3 Busken Walker
63 671 3 Conway Chris
64 670 3 Elarsky Dan
65 662 3 Burke Joe
66 659 3 Cardero Patricia
67 644 3 Winchester Brad
68 630 3 Nicols Madelyn
69 647 3 Schrader Jeff
70 610 3 Bobelak Mike Jr. POLK AUDIO
71 607 1 Struckman Sally Big Shark/Pfoodman
72 632 1 Pizarro Ana
73 663 1 Link Melisa
74 673 1 Pullnow Justin
75 657 1 Graves Dylan}

Results – July 15, 2010 Alpine Short Track Dirt Crit

“A” Race
Place Name Team Bib
1 Eric Pirtle Hub 519
2 Daniel Miller Team Seagal 555
3 John Mattews DRJ 527
4 Chris Ploch DRJ 528
5 Jeremy Bock Ghisallo 553
6 Tom Albert DRJ 562
7 Jeff Yielding Revolution 565
8 Bob Arnold DRJ 571
9 Dan McCarthy 599
10 Rock Wamsley Hub 592
11 Zak Hafner Lindenwood 512
12 Stewart Munsen Maplewood 552
13 Stu Robinson Ghisallo 588
14 Anthony Dust Dogfish 533
15 Greg Sandknop Team Seagal 513
16 Brian Busken Momentum 507
17 Dave Neis Bike Surgeon 570
18 John Rines Big Shark/Pfoodman 595
19 Peat Henry Free Awesome 576
20 James Nelson Big Shark/Pfoodman 591
21 Eric Seaver Hub 520
22 Matt Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 561
23 John Pfeiffer Ghisallo 579
24 Jeremie Meitz Big Shark/Pfoodman 564
25 Bryan Adams Dogfish 531
26 Craig Hoeflinger 573
27 Todd Holtmann OTF Racing 568
28 Brian Roggeveen Momentum 526
29 Jim Krewet DRJ 518
30 Barry Blumenkemper 557
31 Scott Melies ICCC 511
32 Craig Thrasher Big Shark/Pfoodman 505
33 Matt Grothoff Team Seagal 567
34 Mike Bobelak Sr. 515
35 Carl Hoffman Trek 530
36 Patrick Gribbon Ghisallo 593
37 Todd Dohogwe Momentum 532
38 Ryan Lemmon Mesa 589
39 Brian Beyer Hub 523
40 Derlin McDonough Ghisallo 525
40+ Mark Hasler Big Shark/Pfoodman 582
40+ Scott Bertelsman Big Shark/Pfoodman 517
40+ Craig Basler Big Shark/Pfoodman 524
40+ Palecek Zdenek 522
DNF Tom Lauria VeloForce 516
DNF Kevin Bonney Mesa 514
DNF Justin Bowen Ghisallo 559
DNF Rich Pierce ICCC 556
DNF Scott Mortimer DRJ 572
Ralph Pfremmer Big Shark/Pfoodman 598
Josh Piley 521
Joseph Clark 529
“B” Race
1 Darin Marlow Big Shark/Pfoodman 607
2 Randell Statelas Bike Surgeon 677
3 Adam Rybar 681
4 Christian Chellus 682
5 Duff Yocum Sho-Air 675
6 Brian Beyer Hub 693
7 Douglas Grimm 220
8 222
9 Lee VanNorman 618
10 Will Grumke 619
11 Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 216
12 BJ Keane Momentum 634
13 Jeff Sona 606
14 Panis 509
15 223
16 617
17 Craig Seibet BORC 645
18 Mike Bufka 669
19 Mike Bobelak Sr. 615
20 Cody Jones Grand Slam 629
21 Loresa Mattson Mesa 658
22 Tom Volvo Big Shark/Pfoodman 678
23 294
24 Neil Wessling Eric & Neil Racing 697
25 Brian Kuble 671
26 David Krajovic Hub 610
27 655
28 Dennis Harryman 714
29 James Klages Big Shark/Pfoodman 643
30 736
31 Dale Hager 217
32 Karl King 295
33 Joe Perry Momentum 699
34 Alex Petkus Big Shark/Pfoodman 626
35 Carrie Sona 609
36 Joe Hunsicker 221
37 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 600
38 Rob Ballou 604
39 Daniel Tirado Metro East Cycling 660
40 Ben Erschim 647
40+ Sam Broadhauer FDS 224
40+ Gabrielle Renner 616
40+ Walt Steiner Gateway 654
40+ Lars Valin 686
40+ Phil Hussey 659
40+ Mary Piper 293
40+ Jeff Brueggeman Team Munchkin 605
40+ Curtis Denham 644
40+ David Conley Lone Wolf 680
40+ Eric Audiford Eric & Neil Racing 698
40+ Wendy Davis Team Seagal 212
40+ Jeff Ryan 215
40+ Jo Wottowa Dogfish 211
40+ Mike Hoover Momentum 218
40+ Traci Berry Team Revolution 623
Jim Davis Team Seagal 672
Jared Rosson 219
Shaun Turnbull 611
Blake Christo 612
Jim Bellen 639
Richard McCarthy 777
James McMillen 213
Tonya McMiller 214
Joel Maisenhelder 624
Matt Kelsey 642
Eric Illies 692
693
Craig Basler Big Shark/Pfoodman 694
Joseph Clark 696
Joel 624
Joseph Clark 696
Devlin McDonough Ghisallo 695
225
685
656
“C” Race
1 Jason Zoll 779
2 Jim Davis 370
3 Kyle Fuller 744
4 Jim Burtelow 799
5 Clinton Rice IL 4000 for Cancer 750
6 Anatoly Zlotnik 365
7 Nate Davidson 743
8 Ryan Ghisallo 715
9 Grant Lanham 379
10 Mike Kuehnel Grand Slam 755
11 777
12 Tom Hill 798
13 Daniel Gleason 758
13 Rick Chrestman 773
14 Emily Korsch 757
15 Joseph Clark 794
16 Dan Elarsky 368
17 Greg Schwarz 363
18 629
19 Sally Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 700
20 Rich Perand 774
21 Tony Viliocco 364
22 Mike Wise 780
23 Bobby French 372
24 Evan Hrerrs 796
25 Jane Parr 366
26 Rick Fessler 741
27 Kerri Schewe 369
28 Aaron Wundrack 724
29 Alec Spielman 746
30 Bryan Niehaus 760
31 Cory Dedmayl Mesa 632
32 Bryan Ter Maat 745
33 Jonathan Vollner 782
34 Lisa White 734
35 Jeff Schroeder 723
36 213
37 Dan Bresler 726
38 Bart Berger Lone Wolf 747
39 Jason Coldwater 373
40 Shane Cameler 375
40+ Alice Bayer Hub 725
40+ Holli Khondaker MICDS 728
40+ Nathaniel Cotton 729
40+ Suzanne Renner 791
40+ Nate Matzenbacker 378
40+ Jason Conley 377
40+ Denny Tridrian 376
40+ Tom Stenby 374
40+ Luke Chellis 362
40+ Casey Carter Mesa Cycles 737
40+ Britt Whisenand Team Revolution 793
40+ Mike Bubelak Jr. 702
40+ Rose Bubelak 790
40+ Joe Stryjewski Alpine Shop 733
40+ Kelly mcGuire 703
40+ James Volllner Eureka LaCrosse 795
40+ Kevin Kronun 775
40+ Jason Roberts 720
40+ Garrett Roberts 721
40+ Walker Busken 769
40+ John mcCraken 722
40+ JD Pfieffer 763
40+ 756
40+ 773
40+ 362
40+ Joe Burke 380
40+ Craig Hafner 367
Keith Baker Cowtown Cycling 727
Dan Maners 736
Brad wenchester 713
Lisa White 734
Peter Miquelon 735
Dennis Harrman 714
Sus Renner Team Revolution 791
Zachary Evans 792
Beeler
Zach Kroupa 718
Tom Stenby 374
Beeler
Zach Kroupa 718
Tom Stenby 374